Show Trophy Information

2017 Show Trophy List

Trophies are awarded to each of the “best” in 26 categories, as selected from the ribbon winners
within a class. The classes are selected by the judging chair.
These categories are listed below as they were defined for the 2016 show, and are being reviewed
for possible modifications.
Most categories have two levels: Open and Amateur.
We ask members to sponsor your favorite “Best Category” trophy at $25. First come, first
served. New members…this is a great chance to share in the Spring Show excitement! Also,
this is a wonderful opportunity to sponsor a trophy in memory of a loved one.
Over half the categories are already taken, & we would really appreciate hearing from you
soon, to finalize the trophy sponsorship. Thank you.
If you wish to sponsor a trophy, please contact Jan Greenberg, janetg150verizon.net
Thank you.


Trophy/Award Categories
                                                       SPONSOR NAME @$25                                (#3-#26)  IN MEMORY OF (Optional)

1. AOS Show Trophy                                                OSWP       

2. Orchid Digest Award                                           Taylor & Frank Slaughter
4. Best Exhibit (Open) 50+ sf                                  __________________________                       ________________________
5. Best Exhibit (Amateur) 50+ sf                            __________________________                       ________________________
6. Best Exhibit (Open) 25 sf                                    __________________________                       ________________________
7. Best Exhibit (Amateur) 25 sf                              __________________________                       ________________________
8. Best Table Top Exhibit (Amateur)                     Diana Colaizzi                                           ________________________
9. Best Society Exhibit                                            __________________________                        _______________________
10. Best Cattleya & Related Genera (Open)       Carolyn Bolton                                           ________________________
11. Best Cattleya & Related Genera (Amateur) Dave & Mary Jo Miller                               ________________________
12. Best Paph & Related Genera (Open)            Dee & Bill O’Hara                                       ________________________
13. Best Paph & Related Genera (Amateur)      Norma & Rich Raiff                                    ________________________
14. Best Phragmipedium (Open)                         Arlene Ricker                                              ________________________
15. Best Phragmipedium (Amateur)                   Hussein Noorbakhsh                                ________________________
16. Best Phalaen. & Related Genera (Open)     Natalia & Daniel Schenck                         ________________________
17. Best Phalaen. & Related Genera (Amateur) __________________________                       ________________________
18. Best Oncidium (Open)                                   __________________________                          ________________________
19. Best Oncidium (Amateur)                              __________________________                         ________________________
20. Best Dendrobium; Aerangis, Aeranthes, Angraecum
And Related Genera; Vanda & Related Genera;
And Cymbidium (Open)                                      _________________________                            ________________________
21. Best Dendrobium; Aerangis, Aeranthes, Angraecum
And Related Genera; Vanda & Related Genera;
And Cymbidium (Amateur)                               __________________________                           ________________________
22. Best Zygopetalum & Related Genera;
Masdevallia, Pleurothallis & Related
Genera; & All Others (Open)                            __________________________                            ________________________
23. Best Zygopetalum & Related Genera;
Masdevallia, Pleurothallis & Related
Genera; & All Others (Amateur)                      Joshua Hagen                                               ________________________
24. Best Specimen Plant (Open)                     David Springer                                              ________________________
25. Best Specimen Plant (Amateur)               Rosa Graudins                                              ________________________
26. Best Photography Peoples Choice          Lori McDermott                                            ________________ __